Author Topic: Capital Critics Circle theatre award nominees named  (Read 82 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

One Veteran One Standard

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • **********
  • Posts: 108
    • View Profile
Capital Critics Circle theatre award nominees named
« on: October 10, 2017, 08:10:40 PM »
Capital Critics Circle theatre award nominees named

The Capital Critics Circle has announced its nominees for the 19th annual English-language theatre awards for plays presented in the National Capital Region during the 2016-17 season. The winners will be announced on Monday, Nov. 13, at a ceremony at the National Arts Centre. The nominees are: Best professional production: Candida by George Bernard Shaw, […]

The Capital Critics Circle has announced its nominees for the 19th annual English-language theatre awards for plays presented in the National Capital Region during the 2016-17 season.


The winners will be announced on Monday, Nov. 13, at a ceremony at the National Arts Centre.


The nominees are:


Best professional production:



  • Candida by George Bernard Shaw, directed by Laurel Smith, Classic Theatre Festival

  • Children of God written, composed and directed by Corey Payette, an Urban Ink (Vancouver) production in collaboration with NAC English Theatre, in association with Raven Theatre (Vancouver) 

  • Kill Me Now by Brad Fraser, directed by Sarah Garton Stanley, a Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre (Winnipeg) production in collaboration with NAC English Theatre

  • The Last Wife by Kate Hennig, directed by Esther Jun, a GCTC/Belfry (Victoria) co-production

  • Outside Mulligar by John Patrick Shanley, directed by Dave Dawson, Black Sheep Theatre

  • Vigilante written, composed and directed by Jonathan Christenson, Catalyst Theatre (Edmonton) in association with the NAC.


Best community production



  • Equivocation by Bill Cain, directed by Alain Chamsi, Kanata Theatre

  • Other Desert Cities by Jon Robin Baitz, directed by Geoff Gruson, Ottawa Little Theatre

  • A Man of No Importance, book by Terrence McNally, music by Stephen Flaherty, lyrics by Lynn Ahrens, directed by Maxim David, indie women productions

  • Priscilla, Queen of the Desert (The Musical) book by Stephan Elliott and Allan Scott, TotoToo Theatre, directed by Michael Gareau, musical direction by John McGovern, choreography by Paddy Allen McCarthy

  • Ragtime book by Terrence McNally, music by Stephen Flaherty, lyrics by Lynn Ahrens, based on the novel by E.L. Doctorow, Orpheus Musical Theatre Society, directed by Bob Lackey, musical direction by Terry Duncan, choreography by Lisa Wagner, Orpheus Musical Theatre Society.


Best director (professional)



  • Jonathan Christenson for his direction of Vigilante

  • Esther Jun for her direction of The Last Wife

  • Corey Payette for his direction of Children of God

  • Laurel Smith for her direction of Candida

  • Sarah Garton Stanley for her direction of Kill Me Now.


Best director (community)



  • Alain Chamsi for his direction of Equivocation

  • Michael Gareau for his direction of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

  • Geoff Gruson for his direction of Other Desert Cities.

  • Sarah Hearn for her direction of Torch Song Trilogy by Harvey Fierstein, TotoToo Theatre

  • Venetia Lawless for her direction of Old Love by Norm Foster, Ottawa Little Theatre

  • Lola Ryan for her choreography of Spring Awakening, the Musical, book and lyrics by Steven Sater, music by Duncan Sheik, based on the play by Frank Wedekind, directed by Chantale Plante, musical direction by Paul Legault, Orpheus Musical Theatre Society.


Best actor (professional)



  • Oliver Becker for his performance as Henry in The Last Wife

  • Ben Caplan for his performance as The Wanderer in Old Stock by Hannah Moscovitch, Ben Caplan and Christian Barry, directed by Christian Barry, 2b Theatre Company

  • John D. Huston for his performance as Charles Dickens in A Christmas Carol, Gladstone Theatre

  • William Vickers for his performance as Mr. Burgess in Candida

  • David Whiteley for his performance as David in Finishing the Suit by Lawrence Aronovitch, directed by Joël Beddows, Bear & Co.

  • Cory Wojcik for his performance as Jake in Kill Me Now.


Best actor (community)



  • Réjean Dinelle-Mayer for his performance as Bernadette in Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

  • Brooke Keneford for his performance as Ralph in Last Romance by Joe DiPietro, Kanata Theatre

  • Sam Dietrich for his performance as Arnold in Torch Song Trilogy

  • Taylor Morris for his performance as Robert in Boeing-Boeing by Marc Camelotti, translated by Beverley Cross (1982) and Francis Evans (2007), directed by Shaun Toohey, Ottawa Little Theatre

  • Shaun Toohey for his performance as Alfie in A Man of No Importance

  • Gordon Walls for multiple roles in Equivocation.


 Best actress (professional)



  • Jan Alexandra Smith for her performance as Johannah in Vigilante

  • Celine Stubel for her performance as Katherine in The Last Wife

  • Lana Sugarman for her performance as Doris in Same Time, Next Year by Bernard Slade, directed by Laurel Smith, Classic Theatre Festival

  • Jacqui du Toit for her performance as Sarah in her one-woman show, The Hottentot Venus Untold, 8th Generation Storytelling.


Best actress (community)



  • Melanie Houde for her performance as Lise in Plan B by Michael Healey, directed by André Dimitrijevic, Phoenix Players

  • Venetia Lawless for her performance as Brooke in Other Desert Cities

  • Jane Morris for her performance as Polly in Other Desert Cities

  • Deanna Renée Yorke for her performance as Molly in Old Love.


Best design (professional)



  • Jonathan Christenson and James Robert Boudreau for the set design of Vigilante

  • John Doucet for the set of The Gravitational Pull of Bernice Trimble by Beth Graham, directed by Adrienne Wong, GCTC

  • Jeff Harrison for the lighting design for Children of God

  • Beth Kates for the lighting design for Vigilante

  • Marshall McMahen for the production design of Children of God

  • Teresa Przybylski for the set and costumes for Infinity by Hannah Moscovitch, directed by Ross Manson, a Volcano Theatre (Toronto) production at the NAC

  • Roger Schultz for the set design of I’ll Be Back Before Midnight by Peter Colley, directed by Laurel Smith, Classic Theatre Festival.


Best design (community)



  • Lu-Anne Connell for her costumes for Priscilla, Queen of the Desert

  • Andrea Hamlin for her set design for Other Desert Cities

  • Graham Price for the set and lighting for The Three Musketeers by Ken Ludwig, directed by Stavros Sakiadis, Ottawa Little Theatre

  • John Solman for the lighting design for Little Shop of Horrors, book and lyrics by Howard Ashman, music by Alan Menken, directed by Don Fex with musical direction by Chris Lucas and choreography by Brenda Solman, Theatre Kraken

  • Karl Wagner for the set and lighting for Equivocation.


Best new play



  • Burn by John Muggleton, directed by Venetia Lawless, Cue Penny Productions

  • Finishing the Suit by Lawrence Aronovitch

  • The Ghomeshi Effect written and directed by Jessica Ruano, with choreography by Amelia Griffin

  • Beneath written and directed by Doug Phillips, NW9 Theatre Collective.


Source: Capital Critics Circle theatre award nominees named